Taiwan Social Change Survey, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


PRDCTTV (Weighted by WEIGHT)

During the last 6 months (from January to July 2009), did you watch spiritual TV programs or movies? (v61_2)
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 1584 82.2% 82.2%
Yes 344 17.8% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

None/illiterate or self-study Elementary or junior high school Senior high school Junior college College/university Graduate school TOTAL
No 90.6%
58
88.5%
501
81.1%
468
76.9%
166
77.3%
316
76.9%
70
82.1%
1579
Yes 9.4%
6
11.5%
65
18.9%
109
23.1%
50
22.7%
93
23.1%
21
17.9%
344
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
566
100.0%
577
100.0%
216
100.0%
409
100.0%
91

1923


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 83.3%
803
81.0%
781
82.2%
1584
Yes 16.7%
161
19.0%
183
17.8%
344
TOTAL 100.0%
964
100.0%
964

1928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religious belief Folk religion Buddhism Taoism Christianity Other TOTAL
No 89.4%
220
85.9%
707
75.7%
286
85.7%
228
60.8%
62
71.7%
81
82.2%
1584
Yes 10.6%
26
14.1%
116
24.3%
92
14.3%
38
39.2%
40
28.3%
32
17.8%
344
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
823
100.0%
378
100.0%
266
100.0%
102
100.0%
113

1928



Bookmark and Share