Taiwan Social Change Survey, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


SPIRCD (Weighted by WEIGHT)

During the past 6 months (from January to July 2009), did you buy or listen to spiritual music or course materials (CD/DVD)? (v61_3)
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 1659 86% 86%
Yes 269 14% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

None/illiterate or self-study Elementary or junior high school Senior high school Junior college College/university Graduate school TOTAL
No 89.2%
58
92.2%
522
84.9%
489
81.9%
177
82.4%
338
78.3%
72
86.0%
1656
Yes 10.8%
7
7.8%
44
15.1%
87
18.1%
39
17.6%
72
21.7%
20
14.0%
269
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
566
100.0%
576
100.0%
216
100.0%
410
100.0%
92

1925


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 89.0%
858
83.0%
800
86.0%
1658
Yes 11.0%
106
17.0%
164
14.0%
270
TOTAL 100.0%
964
100.0%
964

1928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religious belief Folk religion Buddhism Taoism Christianity Other TOTAL
No 92.7%
228
90.4%
745
78.8%
298
88.3%
234
63.4%
64
78.8%
89
86.0%
1658
Yes 7.3%
18
9.6%
79
21.2%
80
11.7%
31
36.6%
37
21.2%
24
14.0%
269
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
824
100.0%
378
100.0%
265
100.0%
101
100.0%
113

1927



Bookmark and Share