Taiwan Social Change Survey, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


PRDCRYS (Weighted by WEIGHT)

During the past 6 months (from January to July 2009), did you buy or use a spiritual crystal/other stone products? (v61_4)
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 1726 89.5% 89.5%
Yes 202 10.5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

None/illiterate or self-study Elementary or junior high school Senior high school Junior college College/university Graduate school TOTAL
No 93.8%
61
94.5%
535
86.8%
501
87.0%
187
86.8%
356
91.2%
83
89.6%
1723
Yes 6.2%
4
5.5%
31
13.2%
76
13.0%
28
13.2%
54
8.8%
8
10.4%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
566
100.0%
577
100.0%
215
100.0%
410
100.0%
91

1924


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 92.3%
890
86.7%
836
89.5%
1726
Yes 7.7%
74
13.3%
128
10.5%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
964
100.0%
964

1928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religious belief Folk religion Buddhism Taoism Christianity Other TOTAL
No 94.3%
232
90.6%
746
84.7%
320
90.6%
240
91.1%
92
84.1%
95
89.6%
1725
Yes 5.7%
14
9.4%
77
15.3%
58
9.4%
25
8.9%
9
15.9%
18
10.4%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
823
100.0%
378
100.0%
265
100.0%
101
100.0%
113

1926



Bookmark and Share