Taiwan Social Change Survey, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


PRDOILS (Weighted by WEIGHT)

During the past 6 months (from January to July 2009), did you buy or use spiritual-related essential or natural oils? (v61_5)
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 1815 94.2% 94.2%
Yes 112 5.8% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

None/illiterate or self-study Elementary or junior high school Senior high school Junior college College/university Graduate school TOTAL
No 100.0%
64
97.7%
553
92.5%
534
93.1%
201
93.4%
383
84.8%
78
94.2%
1813
Yes 0.0%
0
2.3%
13
7.5%
43
6.9%
15
6.6%
27
15.2%
14
5.8%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
566
100.0%
577
100.0%
216
100.0%
410
100.0%
92

1925


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 96.7%
931
91.7%
884
94.2%
1815
Yes 3.3%
32
8.3%
80
5.8%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
963
100.0%
964

1927


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religious belief Folk religion Buddhism Taoism Christianity Other TOTAL
No 94.3%
232
95.1%
784
91.3%
345
97.4%
258
87.3%
89
95.6%
108
94.2%
1816
Yes 5.7%
14
4.9%
40
8.7%
33
2.6%
7
12.7%
13
4.4%
5
5.8%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
824
100.0%
378
100.0%
265
100.0%
102
100.0%
113

1928



Bookmark and Share