Taiwan Social Change Survey, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ENVSHPOR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

During the past 6 months (from January to July 2009), have you done any of the following things for environmental protection or health? (Choose all that apply) Shopped in a store that sells organic products (v62_1)
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 1482 76.9% 76.9%
Yes 446 23.1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

None/illiterate or self-study Elementary or junior high school Senior high school Junior college College/university Graduate school TOTAL
No 93.8%
60
84.5%
478
77.6%
448
65.7%
142
71.5%
293
65.9%
60
77.0%
1481
Yes 6.3%
4
15.5%
88
22.4%
129
34.3%
74
28.5%
117
34.1%
31
23.0%
443
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
566
100.0%
577
100.0%
216
100.0%
410
100.0%
91

1924


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 84.2%
812
69.5%
670
76.9%
1482
Yes 15.8%
152
30.5%
294
23.1%
446
TOTAL 100.0%
964
100.0%
964

1928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religious belief Folk religion Buddhism Taoism Christianity Other TOTAL
No 76.4%
188
79.6%
655
69.8%
264
86.8%
230
62.7%
64
69.9%
79
76.8%
1480
Yes 23.6%
58
20.4%
168
30.2%
114
13.2%
35
37.3%
38
30.1%
34
23.2%
447
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
823
100.0%
378
100.0%
265
100.0%
102
100.0%
113

1927



Bookmark and Share