Taiwan Social Change Survey, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ENVCLOTH (Weighted by WEIGHT)

During the past 6 months (from January to July 2009), have you done any of the following things for environmental protection or health? (Choose all that apply) Recycled old clothes (v62_2)
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 875 45.4% 45.4%
Yes 1053 54.6% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

None/illiterate or self-study Elementary or junior high school Senior high school Junior college College/university Graduate school TOTAL
No 63.1%
41
48.1%
272
43.3%
250
36.6%
79
47.3%
194
41.8%
38
45.4%
874
Yes 36.9%
24
51.9%
294
56.7%
327
63.4%
137
52.7%
216
58.2%
53
54.6%
1051
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
566
100.0%
577
100.0%
216
100.0%
410
100.0%
91

1925


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 53.9%
520
36.8%
355
45.4%
875
Yes 46.1%
444
63.2%
609
54.6%
1053
TOTAL 100.0%
964
100.0%
964

1928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religious belief Folk religion Buddhism Taoism Christianity Other TOTAL
No 53.5%
131
47.0%
387
37.0%
140
48.1%
128
45.1%
46
37.2%
42
45.4%
874
Yes 46.5%
114
53.0%
436
63.0%
238
51.9%
138
54.9%
56
62.8%
71
54.6%
1053
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
823
100.0%
378
100.0%
266
100.0%
102
100.0%
113

1927



Bookmark and Share