Taiwan Social Change Survey, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


MARITAL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

What is your current marital status? (v6_6)
  1) Married
  2) Cohabitating
  3) Widowed
  4) Divorced
  5) Separated
  6) Single and never married
  98) Don't want to answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Married 1190 61.7% 61.7%
Cohabitating 8 .4% 62.1%
Widowed 99 5.1% 67.2%
Divorced 78 4% 71.2%
Separated 8 .4% 71.6%
Single and never married 545 28.3% 99.9%
Don't want to answer 1 .1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

None/illiterate or self-study Elementary or junior high school Senior high school Junior college College/university Graduate school TOTAL
Married 61.9%
39
76.3%
432
65.4%
378
70.7%
152
34.6%
142
48.9%
45
61.7%
1188
Cohabitating 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Widowed 38.1%
24
9.0%
51
2.4%
14
1.4%
3
1.5%
6
1.1%
1
5.1%
99
Divorced 0.0%
0
6.4%
36
4.0%
23
3.3%
7
2.2%
9
2.2%
2
4.0%
77
Separated 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.4%
8
Single and never married 0.0%
0
7.4%
42
26.5%
153
24.7%
53
61.7%
253
46.7%
43
28.3%
544
Don't want to answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
566
100.0%
578
100.0%
215
100.0%
410
100.0%
92

1924


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Married 60.9%
587
62.6%
603
61.7%
1190
Cohabitating 0.4%
4
0.3%
3
0.4%
7
Widowed 2.3%
22
8.0%
77
5.1%
99
Divorced 4.1%
40
3.9%
38
4.0%
78
Separated 0.1%
1
0.7%
7
0.4%
8
Single and never married 32.2%
310
24.4%
235
28.3%
545
Don't want to answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
964
100.0%
964

1928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religious belief Folk religion Buddhism Taoism Christianity Other TOTAL
Married 41.2%
101
63.4%
522
71.7%
271
60.4%
160
57.8%
59
68.1%
77
61.8%
1190
Cohabitating 0.8%
2
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Widowed 3.7%
9
5.3%
44
6.1%
23
2.6%
7
9.8%
10
4.4%
5
5.1%
98
Divorced 4.1%
10
3.4%
28
4.0%
15
4.2%
11
4.9%
5
7.1%
8
4.0%
77
Separated 0.4%
1
0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Single and never married 49.8%
122
27.1%
223
18.0%
68
31.7%
84
26.5%
27
19.5%
22
28.3%
546
Don't want to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
823
100.0%
378
100.0%
265
100.0%
102
100.0%
113

1926



Bookmark and Share