Taiwan Social Change Survey, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ENVPRECY (Weighted by WEIGHT)

During the past 6 months (from January to July 2009), have you done any of the following things for environmental protection or health? (Choose all that apply) Purchased recycled products (e.g., recycled paper) (v62_3)
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 1507 78.2% 78.2%
Yes 421 21.8% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

None/illiterate or self-study Elementary or junior high school Senior high school Junior college College/university Graduate school TOTAL
No 98.4%
63
90.8%
514
79.5%
459
70.7%
152
64.6%
265
55.4%
51
78.2%
1504
Yes 1.6%
1
9.2%
52
20.5%
118
29.3%
63
35.4%
145
44.6%
41
21.8%
420
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
566
100.0%
577
100.0%
215
100.0%
410
100.0%
92

1924


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 80.4%
774
76.0%
733
78.2%
1507
Yes 19.6%
189
24.0%
231
21.8%
420
TOTAL 100.0%
963
100.0%
964

1927


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religious belief Folk religion Buddhism Taoism Christianity Other TOTAL
No 74.0%
182
81.2%
669
74.9%
283
81.6%
217
73.5%
75
72.6%
82
78.2%
1508
Yes 26.0%
64
18.8%
155
25.1%
95
18.4%
49
26.5%
27
27.4%
31
21.8%
421
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
824
100.0%
378
100.0%
266
100.0%
102
100.0%
113

1929



Bookmark and Share