Taiwan Social Change Survey, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ENVVEGET (Weighted by WEIGHT)

During the past 6 months (from January to July 2009), have you done any of the following things for environmental protection or health? (Choose all that apply) Followed a vegetarian diet for non-religious reasons (v62_4)
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 1590 82.5% 82.5%
Yes 338 17.5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

None/illiterate or self-study Elementary or junior high school Senior high school Junior college College/university Graduate school TOTAL
No 87.7%
57
86.7%
491
84.1%
485
74.5%
161
79.0%
324
76.9%
70
82.5%
1588
Yes 12.3%
8
13.3%
75
15.9%
92
25.5%
55
21.0%
86
23.1%
21
17.5%
337
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
566
100.0%
577
100.0%
216
100.0%
410
100.0%
91

1925


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 85.8%
827
79.1%
763
82.5%
1590
Yes 14.2%
137
20.9%
201
17.5%
338
TOTAL 100.0%
964
100.0%
964

1928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religious belief Folk religion Buddhism Taoism Christianity Other TOTAL
No 89.0%
219
86.4%
712
70.6%
267
86.1%
229
84.3%
86
68.1%
77
82.4%
1590
Yes 11.0%
27
13.6%
112
29.4%
111
13.9%
37
15.7%
16
31.9%
36
17.6%
339
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
824
100.0%
378
100.0%
266
100.0%
102
100.0%
113

1929



Bookmark and Share