Taiwan Social Change Survey, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ENVOTHER (Weighted by WEIGHT)

During the past 6 months (from January to July 2009), have you done any of the following things for environmental protection or health? (Choose all that apply) Engaged in other behaviors to save energy and reduce carbon dioxide emissions, Please specify ___ (v62_5)
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 1013 52.5% 52.5%
Yes 915 47.5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

None/illiterate or self-study Elementary or junior high school Senior high school Junior college College/university Graduate school TOTAL
No 81.3%
52
64.0%
362
51.6%
298
41.7%
90
44.4%
182
29.3%
27
52.5%
1011
Yes 18.8%
12
36.0%
204
48.4%
279
58.3%
126
55.6%
228
70.7%
65
47.5%
914
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
566
100.0%
577
100.0%
216
100.0%
410
100.0%
92

1925


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 54.0%
521
51.0%
492
52.5%
1013
Yes 46.0%
443
49.0%
472
47.5%
915
TOTAL 100.0%
964
100.0%
964

1928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religious belief Folk religion Buddhism Taoism Christianity Other TOTAL
No 53.7%
132
57.2%
471
47.9%
181
52.6%
140
35.6%
36
46.9%
53
52.5%
1013
Yes 46.3%
114
42.8%
353
52.1%
197
47.4%
126
64.4%
65
53.1%
60
47.5%
915
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
824
100.0%
378
100.0%
266
100.0%
101
100.0%
113

1928



Bookmark and Share