Taiwan Social Change Survey, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ENVORGFM (Weighted by WEIGHT)

During the past 6 months (from January to July 2009), have you done any of the following things for environmental protection or health? (Choose all that apply) Engaged in organic farming (v62_6)
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 1685 87.4% 87.4%
Yes 243 12.6% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

None/illiterate or self-study Elementary or junior high school Senior high school Junior college College/university Graduate school TOTAL
No 86.2%
56
83.2%
471
87.2%
503
91.2%
197
91.2%
373
89.0%
81
87.4%
1681
Yes 13.8%
9
16.8%
95
12.8%
74
8.8%
19
8.8%
36
11.0%
10
12.6%
243
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
566
100.0%
577
100.0%
216
100.0%
409
100.0%
91

1924


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 87.2%
841
87.6%
844
87.4%
1685
Yes 12.8%
123
12.4%
120
12.6%
243
TOTAL 100.0%
964
100.0%
964

1928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religious belief Folk religion Buddhism Taoism Christianity Other TOTAL
No 92.7%
227
88.0%
725
85.2%
322
88.7%
235
85.1%
86
78.8%
89
87.4%
1684
Yes 7.3%
18
12.0%
99
14.8%
56
11.3%
30
14.9%
15
21.2%
24
12.6%
242
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
824
100.0%
378
100.0%
265
100.0%
101
100.0%
113

1926



Bookmark and Share