Taiwan Social Change Survey, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ENVNONE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

During the past 6 months (from January to July 2009), have you done any of the following things for environmental protection or health? (Choose all that apply): None of the above (v62_7)
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 1516 78.6% 78.6%
Yes 412 21.4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

None/illiterate or self-study Elementary or junior high school Senior high school Junior college College/university Graduate school TOTAL
No 58.5%
38
73.6%
416
79.5%
459
85.2%
184
81.5%
334
89.1%
82
78.6%
1513
Yes 41.5%
27
26.4%
149
20.5%
118
14.8%
32
18.5%
76
10.9%
10
21.4%
412
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
565
100.0%
577
100.0%
216
100.0%
410
100.0%
92

1925


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 73.9%
712
83.4%
804
78.6%
1516
Yes 26.1%
252
16.6%
160
21.4%
412
TOTAL 100.0%
964
100.0%
964

1928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religious belief Folk religion Buddhism Taoism Christianity Other TOTAL
No 70.3%
173
75.8%
625
85.4%
323
79.2%
210
81.4%
83
91.2%
103
78.7%
1517
Yes 29.7%
73
24.2%
199
14.6%
55
20.8%
55
18.6%
19
8.8%
10
21.3%
411
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
824
100.0%
378
100.0%
265
100.0%
102
100.0%
113

1928



Bookmark and Share