Taiwan Social Change Survey, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


DONMONEY (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Within the past year (from August last year to July this year), have you donated money to temples, monasteries, churches, or religious organizations? (v63)
  1) Yes
  2) No (skip to 68)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 1054 54.7% 54.7%
No (skip to 68) 874 45.3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

None/illiterate or self-study Elementary or junior high school Senior high school Junior college College/university Graduate school TOTAL
Yes 49.2%
32
56.9%
322
55.1%
318
61.1%
132
46.6%
191
62.6%
57
54.6%
1052
No (skip to 68) 50.8%
33
43.1%
244
44.9%
259
38.9%
84
53.4%
219
37.4%
34
45.4%
873
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
566
100.0%
577
100.0%
216
100.0%
410
100.0%
91

1925


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 49.0%
472
60.4%
582
54.7%
1054
No (skip to 68) 51.0%
492
39.6%
382
45.3%
874
TOTAL 100.0%
964
100.0%
964

1928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religious belief Folk religion Buddhism Taoism Christianity Other TOTAL
Yes 31.7%
78
52.1%
429
67.5%
255
57.1%
152
72.5%
74
59.3%
67
54.7%
1055
No (skip to 68) 68.3%
168
47.9%
395
32.5%
123
42.9%
114
27.5%
28
40.7%
46
45.3%
874
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
824
100.0%
378
100.0%
266
100.0%
102
100.0%
113

1929



Bookmark and Share