Taiwan Social Change Survey, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


FAETHNIC (Weighted by WEIGHT)

What is your father's ethnic background? (v7_7)
  1) Fukienese of Taiwan
  2) Hakka of Taiwan
  3) Mainlander
  4) Aborigine
  5) Other
  97) Don't know
  98) Don't want to answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Fukienese of Taiwan 1420 73.7% 73.7%
Hakka of Taiwan 244 12.7% 86.4%
Mainlander 205 10.6% 97%
Aborigine 38 2% 99%
Other 16 .8% 99.8%
Don't know 3 .2% 100%
Don't want to answer 1 .1% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

None/illiterate or self-study Elementary or junior high school Senior high school Junior college College/university Graduate school TOTAL
Fukienese of Taiwan 78.5%
51
78.6%
445
72.3%
418
70.5%
153
69.3%
284
73.6%
67
73.6%
1418
Hakka of Taiwan 9.2%
6
11.0%
62
14.4%
83
13.8%
30
13.9%
57
7.7%
7
12.7%
245
Mainlander 10.8%
7
4.9%
28
10.6%
61
12.9%
28
15.9%
65
16.5%
15
10.6%
204
Aborigine 1.5%
1
3.7%
21
1.7%
10
1.8%
4
0.5%
2
1.1%
1
2.0%
39
Other 0.0%
0
1.4%
8
0.9%
5
0.9%
2
0.2%
1
1.1%
1
0.9%
17
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Don't want to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
566
100.0%
578
100.0%
217
100.0%
410
100.0%
91

1927


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Fukienese of Taiwan 72.4%
698
74.8%
721
73.6%
1419
Hakka of Taiwan 13.9%
134
11.3%
109
12.6%
243
Mainlander 11.0%
106
10.4%
100
10.7%
206
Aborigine 1.9%
18
2.2%
21
2.0%
39
Other 0.4%
4
1.3%
13
0.9%
17
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Don't want to answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
964
100.0%
964

1928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religious belief Folk religion Buddhism Taoism Christianity Other TOTAL
Fukienese of Taiwan 56.9%
140
81.0%
667
73.6%
279
84.5%
224
37.6%
38
63.7%
72
73.7%
1420
Hakka of Taiwan 12.6%
31
11.5%
95
13.7%
52
8.3%
22
10.9%
11
28.3%
32
12.6%
243
Mainlander 26.4%
65
6.0%
49
11.3%
43
4.9%
13
27.7%
28
7.1%
8
10.7%
206
Aborigine 2.8%
7
0.6%
5
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
22.8%
23
0.0%
0
2.0%
38
Other 0.8%
2
0.7%
6
1.1%
4
0.8%
2
1.0%
1
0.9%
1
0.8%
16
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Don't want to answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
823
100.0%
379
100.0%
265
100.0%
101
100.0%
113

1927



Bookmark and Share