Taiwan Social Change Survey, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


DONRELFR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Which religions did you donate to? (Choose all that apply) Folk religions (v65_1)
  0) No
  1) Yes
  9) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 661 34.3% 34.3%
Yes 393 20.4% 54.7%
Not applicable 874 45.3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

None/illiterate or self-study Elementary or junior high school Senior high school Junior college College/university Graduate school TOTAL
No 24.6%
16
31.3%
177
36.0%
208
40.3%
87
32.3%
132
41.8%
38
34.2%
658
Yes 24.6%
16
25.6%
145
19.2%
111
20.8%
45
14.2%
58
20.9%
19
20.5%
394
Not applicable 50.8%
33
43.1%
244
44.8%
259
38.9%
84
53.5%
219
37.4%
34
45.4%
873
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
566
100.0%
578
100.0%
216
100.0%
409
100.0%
91

1925


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 29.6%
285
39.0%
376
34.3%
661
Yes 19.4%
187
21.4%
206
20.4%
393
Not applicable 51.0%
492
39.6%
382
45.3%
874
TOTAL 100.0%
964
100.0%
964

1928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religious belief Folk religion Buddhism Taoism Christianity Other TOTAL
No 19.9%
49
19.7%
162
54.8%
207
49.2%
131
68.3%
69
38.1%
43
34.3%
661
Yes 11.8%
29
32.4%
267
12.7%
48
7.9%
21
4.0%
4
21.2%
24
20.4%
393
Not applicable 68.3%
168
47.9%
395
32.5%
123
42.9%
114
27.7%
28
40.7%
46
45.3%
874
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
824
100.0%
378
100.0%
266
100.0%
101
100.0%
113

1928



Bookmark and Share