Taiwan Social Change Survey, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


DONRELYD (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Which religions did you donate to? (Choose all that apply) Yiguan Dao (v65_2)
  0) No
  1) Yes
  9) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 1030 53.4% 53.4%
Yes 24 1.2% 54.6%
Not applicable 874 45.3% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

None/illiterate or self-study Elementary or junior high school Senior high school Junior college College/university Graduate school TOTAL
No 49.2%
32
56.4%
319
53.2%
307
59.3%
128
45.7%
187
60.4%
55
53.4%
1028
Yes 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
1.9%
11
1.9%
4
0.7%
3
2.2%
2
1.2%
23
Not applicable 50.8%
33
43.1%
244
44.9%
259
38.9%
84
53.5%
219
37.4%
34
45.4%
873
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
566
100.0%
577
100.0%
216
100.0%
409
100.0%
91

1924


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 47.8%
461
59.0%
569
53.4%
1030
Yes 1.1%
11
1.3%
13
1.2%
24
Not applicable 51.0%
492
39.6%
382
45.3%
874
TOTAL 100.0%
964
100.0%
964

1928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religious belief Folk religion Buddhism Taoism Christianity Other TOTAL
No 31.7%
78
51.8%
427
65.6%
248
56.6%
150
72.5%
74
46.9%
53
53.4%
1030
Yes 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
1.9%
7
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
12.4%
14
1.2%
24
Not applicable 68.3%
168
47.9%
395
32.5%
123
43.0%
114
27.5%
28
40.7%
46
45.3%
874
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
824
100.0%
378
100.0%
265
100.0%
102
100.0%
113

1928



Bookmark and Share