Taiwan Social Change Survey, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


DONRELBU (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Which religions did you donate to? (Choose all that apply) Buddhism (v65_3)
  0) No
  1) Yes
  9) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 505 26.2% 26.2%
Yes 549 28.5% 54.7%
Not applicable 874 45.3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

None/illiterate or self-study Elementary or junior high school Senior high school Junior college College/university Graduate school TOTAL
No 32.3%
21
31.4%
178
23.7%
137
24.1%
52
21.5%
88
32.6%
30
26.3%
506
Yes 16.9%
11
25.4%
144
31.5%
182
37.0%
80
25.1%
103
30.4%
28
28.4%
548
Not applicable 50.8%
33
43.1%
244
44.8%
259
38.9%
84
53.4%
219
37.0%
34
45.3%
873
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
566
100.0%
578
100.0%
216
100.0%
410
100.0%
92

1927


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 24.6%
237
27.9%
269
26.2%
506
Yes 24.5%
236
32.5%
313
28.5%
549
Not applicable 51.0%
492
39.6%
382
45.3%
874
TOTAL 100.0%
965
100.0%
964

1929


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religious belief Folk religion Buddhism Taoism Christianity Other TOTAL
No 14.6%
36
30.5%
251
10.6%
40
30.5%
81
61.8%
63
31.0%
35
26.2%
506
Yes 17.1%
42
21.6%
178
56.9%
215
26.7%
71
10.8%
11
28.3%
32
28.5%
549
Not applicable 68.3%
168
47.9%
395
32.5%
123
42.9%
114
27.5%
28
40.7%
46
45.3%
874
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
824
100.0%
378
100.0%
266
100.0%
102
100.0%
113

1929



Bookmark and Share