Taiwan Social Change Survey, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


DONRELTA (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Which religions did you donate to? (Choose all that apply) Taoism (v65_4)
  0) No
  1) Yes
  9) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 865 44.9% 44.9%
Yes 189 9.8% 54.7%
Not applicable 874 45.3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

None/illiterate or self-study Elementary or junior high school Senior high school Junior college College/university Graduate school TOTAL
No 38.5%
25
44.5%
252
47.0%
271
49.3%
107
38.8%
159
54.9%
50
44.9%
864
Yes 10.8%
7
12.4%
70
8.1%
47
12.0%
26
7.8%
32
7.7%
7
9.8%
189
Not applicable 50.8%
33
43.1%
244
44.9%
259
38.7%
84
53.4%
219
37.4%
34
45.3%
873
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
566
100.0%
577
100.0%
217
100.0%
410
100.0%
91

1926


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 38.5%
371
51.2%
494
44.9%
865
Yes 10.5%
101
9.1%
88
9.8%
189
Not applicable 51.0%
492
39.6%
382
45.3%
874
TOTAL 100.0%
964
100.0%
964

1928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religious belief Folk religion Buddhism Taoism Christianity Other TOTAL
No 27.2%
67
46.9%
386
58.7%
222
22.3%
59
70.6%
72
51.3%
58
44.8%
864
Yes 4.5%
11
5.1%
42
8.7%
33
34.7%
92
2.0%
2
8.0%
9
9.8%
189
Not applicable 68.3%
168
48.0%
395
32.5%
123
43.0%
114
27.5%
28
40.7%
46
45.4%
874
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
823
100.0%
378
100.0%
265
100.0%
102
100.0%
113

1927



Bookmark and Share