Taiwan Social Change Survey, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


DONRELPC (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Which religions did you donate to? (Choose all that apply) Protestant Christianity (v65_5)
  0) No
  1) Yes
  9) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 979 50.8% 50.8%
Yes 75 3.9% 54.7%
Not applicable 874 45.3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

None/illiterate or self-study Elementary or junior high school Senior high school Junior college College/university Graduate school TOTAL
No 45.3%
29
54.8%
310
52.2%
301
56.0%
121
41.5%
170
49.5%
45
50.7%
976
Yes 3.1%
2
2.1%
12
2.9%
17
5.1%
11
5.1%
21
13.2%
12
3.9%
75
Not applicable 51.6%
33
43.1%
244
44.9%
259
38.9%
84
53.4%
219
37.4%
34
45.4%
873
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
566
100.0%
577
100.0%
216
100.0%
410
100.0%
91

1924


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 45.7%
441
55.9%
539
50.8%
980
Yes 3.3%
32
4.5%
43
3.9%
75
Not applicable 51.0%
492
39.6%
382
45.3%
874
TOTAL 100.0%
965
100.0%
964

1929


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religious belief Folk religion Buddhism Taoism Christianity Other TOTAL
No 29.7%
73
50.6%
417
66.7%
252
56.4%
150
22.5%
23
56.6%
64
50.8%
979
Yes 2.0%
5
1.5%
12
0.8%
3
0.8%
2
50.0%
51
2.7%
3
3.9%
76
Not applicable 68.3%
168
47.9%
395
32.5%
123
42.9%
114
27.5%
28
40.7%
46
45.3%
874
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
824
100.0%
378
100.0%
266
100.0%
102
100.0%
113

1929



Bookmark and Share