Taiwan Social Change Survey, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


DONRELCA (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Which religions did you donate to? (Choose all that apply: Catholicism (v65_6)
  0) No
  1) Yes
  9) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 1029 53.4% 53.4%
Yes 25 1.3% 54.7%
Not applicable 874 45.3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

None/illiterate or self-study Elementary or junior high school Senior high school Junior college College/university Graduate school TOTAL
No 48.4%
31
55.7%
315
54.8%
316
59.9%
130
44.6%
183
58.2%
53
53.4%
1028
Yes 0.0%
0
1.2%
7
0.3%
2
1.4%
3
2.0%
8
4.4%
4
1.2%
24
Not applicable 51.6%
33
43.1%
244
44.9%
259
38.7%
84
53.4%
219
37.4%
34
45.4%
873
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
566
100.0%
577
100.0%
217
100.0%
410
100.0%
91

1925


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 48.1%
464
58.7%
566
53.4%
1030
Yes 0.8%
8
1.7%
16
1.2%
24
Not applicable 51.0%
492
39.6%
382
45.3%
874
TOTAL 100.0%
964
100.0%
964

1928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religious belief Folk religion Buddhism Taoism Christianity Other TOTAL
No 31.3%
77
51.4%
423
66.8%
252
56.8%
151
59.8%
61
57.5%
65
53.4%
1029
Yes 0.4%
1
0.6%
5
0.5%
2
0.4%
1
12.7%
13
1.8%
2
1.2%
24
Not applicable 68.3%
168
48.0%
395
32.6%
123
42.9%
114
27.5%
28
40.7%
46
45.4%
874
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
823
100.0%
377
100.0%
266
100.0%
102
100.0%
113

1927



Bookmark and Share