Taiwan Social Change Survey, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


DONRELXU (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Which religions did you donate to? (Choose all that apply) Xuanyuanjiao (v65_8)
  0) No
  1) Yes
  9) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 1053 54.6% 54.6%
Yes 1 .1% 54.7%
Not applicable 874 45.3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

None/illiterate or self-study Elementary or junior high school Senior high school Junior college College/university Graduate school TOTAL
No 49.2%
32
56.9%
322
55.1%
318
61.1%
132
46.3%
190
62.6%
57
54.6%
1051
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Not applicable 50.8%
33
43.1%
244
44.9%
259
38.9%
84
53.4%
219
37.4%
34
45.4%
873
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
566
100.0%
577
100.0%
216
100.0%
410
100.0%
91

1925


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 48.9%
471
60.4%
582
54.6%
1053
Yes 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Not applicable 51.0%
492
39.6%
382
45.3%
874
TOTAL 100.0%
964
100.0%
964

1928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religious belief Folk religion Buddhism Taoism Christianity Other TOTAL
No 31.7%
78
52.1%
429
67.5%
255
56.8%
151
72.5%
74
59.3%
67
54.6%
1054
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Not applicable 68.3%
168
47.9%
395
32.5%
123
42.9%
114
27.5%
28
40.7%
46
45.3%
874
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
824
100.0%
378
100.0%
266
100.0%
102
100.0%
113

1929



Bookmark and Share