Taiwan Social Change Survey, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


MAETHNIC (Weighted by WEIGHT)

What is your mother's ethnic background? (v8_8)
  1) Fukienese of Taiwan
  2) Hakka of Taiwan
  3) Mainlander
  4) Aborigine
  5) Other
  97) Don't know
  98) Don't want to answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Fukienese of Taiwan 1488 77.2% 77.2%
Hakka of Taiwan 247 12.8% 90%
Mainlander 124 6.4% 96.4%
Aborigine 51 2.6% 99%
Other 12 .6% 99.6%
Don't know 4 .2% 99.8%
Don't want to answer 1 .1% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

None/illiterate or self-study Elementary or junior high school Senior high school Junior college College/university Graduate school TOTAL
Fukienese of Taiwan 81.0%
51
80.7%
457
76.4%
440
76.4%
165
73.2%
300
79.1%
72
77.3%
1485
Hakka of Taiwan 7.9%
5
10.8%
61
12.5%
72
15.7%
34
15.1%
62
13.2%
12
12.8%
246
Mainlander 9.5%
6
2.5%
14
7.1%
41
5.6%
12
10.5%
43
6.6%
6
6.3%
122
Aborigine 1.6%
1
4.6%
26
2.8%
16
1.9%
4
0.7%
3
1.1%
1
2.7%
51
Other 0.0%
0
1.2%
7
0.7%
4
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Don't want to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
566
100.0%
576
100.0%
216
100.0%
410
100.0%
91

1922


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Fukienese of Taiwan 77.1%
742
77.4%
746
77.2%
1488
Hakka of Taiwan 13.8%
133
11.8%
114
12.8%
247
Mainlander 6.3%
61
6.5%
63
6.4%
124
Aborigine 2.4%
23
2.9%
28
2.6%
51
Other 0.1%
1
1.1%
11
0.6%
12
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
Don't want to answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
963
100.0%
964

1927


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religious belief Folk religion Buddhism Taoism Christianity Other TOTAL
Fukienese of Taiwan 63.8%
157
82.5%
679
78.5%
296
89.5%
238
39.2%
40
69.9%
79
77.3%
1489
Hakka of Taiwan 14.6%
36
12.5%
103
13.3%
50
6.8%
18
9.8%
10
26.5%
30
12.8%
247
Mainlander 16.3%
40
3.2%
26
7.2%
27
1.1%
3
22.5%
23
3.5%
4
6.4%
123
Aborigine 3.7%
9
1.0%
8
0.0%
0
2.3%
6
27.5%
28
0.0%
0
2.6%
51
Other 0.4%
1
0.6%
5
1.1%
4
0.4%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
12
Don't know 1.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Don't want to answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
823
100.0%
377
100.0%
266
100.0%
102
100.0%
113

1927



Bookmark and Share