Taiwan Social Change Survey, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


DONRELOT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Which religions did you donate to? (Choose all that apply) Other (Please specify)_______ (v65_12)
  0) No
  1) Yes
  9) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 1040 53.9% 53.9%
Yes 14 .7% 54.6%
Not applicable 874 45.3% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

None/illiterate or self-study Elementary or junior high school Senior high school Junior college College/university Graduate school TOTAL
No 49.2%
32
56.4%
319
54.6%
315
60.6%
131
45.4%
186
61.5%
56
54.0%
1039
Yes 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.5%
3
0.5%
1
1.2%
5
1.1%
1
0.7%
13
Not applicable 50.8%
33
43.1%
244
44.9%
259
38.9%
84
53.4%
219
37.4%
34
45.4%
873
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
566
100.0%
577
100.0%
216
100.0%
410
100.0%
91

1925


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 48.4%
467
59.5%
573
54.0%
1040
Yes 0.5%
5
0.8%
8
0.7%
13
Not applicable 51.0%
492
39.7%
382
45.4%
874
TOTAL 100.0%
964
100.0%
963

1927


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religious belief Folk religion Buddhism Taoism Christianity Other TOTAL
No 31.3%
77
51.6%
425
66.6%
251
57.1%
152
71.6%
73
54.9%
62
54.0%
1040
Yes 0.4%
1
0.4%
3
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
4.4%
5
0.7%
13
Not applicable 68.3%
168
48.0%
395
32.6%
123
42.9%
114
27.5%
28
40.7%
46
45.4%
874
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
823
100.0%
377
100.0%
266
100.0%
102
100.0%
113

1927



Bookmark and Share