Taiwan Social Change Survey, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


DONFRQRG (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you donate money regularly or occasionally? (Choose all that apply) I donate money regularly (v66_1)
  0) No
  1) Yes
  9) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 682 35.4% 35.4%
Yes 372 19.3% 54.7%
Not applicable 874 45.3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

None/illiterate or self-study Elementary or junior high school Senior high school Junior college College/university Graduate school TOTAL
No 35.4%
23
39.2%
222
33.8%
195
38.4%
83
29.3%
120
42.4%
39
35.4%
682
Yes 13.8%
9
17.7%
100
21.3%
123
22.7%
49
17.1%
70
20.7%
19
19.2%
370
Not applicable 50.8%
33
43.1%
244
44.9%
259
38.9%
84
53.5%
219
37.0%
34
45.4%
873
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
566
100.0%
577
100.0%
216
100.0%
409
100.0%
92

1925


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 33.2%
320
37.6%
362
35.4%
682
Yes 15.9%
153
22.8%
220
19.3%
373
Not applicable 51.0%
492
39.6%
382
45.3%
874
TOTAL 100.0%
965
100.0%
964

1929


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religious belief Folk religion Buddhism Taoism Christianity Other TOTAL
No 26.0%
64
36.0%
296
38.2%
144
35.0%
93
38.6%
39
38.9%
44
35.3%
680
Yes 5.7%
14
16.0%
132
29.2%
110
22.2%
59
33.7%
34
20.4%
23
19.3%
372
Not applicable 68.3%
168
48.0%
395
32.6%
123
42.9%
114
27.7%
28
40.7%
46
45.4%
874
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
823
100.0%
377
100.0%
266
100.0%
101
100.0%
113

1926



Bookmark and Share