Taiwan Social Change Survey, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


DONFRQOC (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you donate money regularly or occasionally? (Choose all that apply) I donate money occasionally (v66_2)
  0) No
  1) Yes
  9) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 278 14.4% 14.4%
Yes 776 40.2% 54.6%
Not applicable 874 45.3% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

None/illiterate or self-study Elementary or junior high school Senior high school Junior college College/university Graduate school TOTAL
No 10.8%
7
14.0%
79
15.8%
91
16.6%
36
12.2%
50
15.4%
14
14.4%
277
Yes 38.5%
25
42.9%
243
39.3%
227
44.7%
97
34.2%
140
47.3%
43
40.3%
775
Not applicable 50.8%
33
43.1%
244
44.9%
259
38.7%
84
53.5%
219
37.4%
34
45.4%
873
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
566
100.0%
577
100.0%
217
100.0%
409
100.0%
91

1925


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 11.8%
114
17.0%
164
14.4%
278
Yes 37.1%
358
43.4%
418
40.2%
776
Not applicable 51.0%
492
39.6%
382
45.3%
874
TOTAL 100.0%
964
100.0%
964

1928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religious belief Folk religion Buddhism Taoism Christianity Other TOTAL
No 4.9%
12
11.2%
92
22.8%
86
16.5%
44
25.7%
26
15.0%
17
14.4%
277
Yes 26.8%
66
40.9%
337
44.6%
168
40.6%
108
46.5%
47
44.2%
50
40.3%
776
Not applicable 68.3%
168
47.9%
395
32.6%
123
42.9%
114
27.7%
28
40.7%
46
45.4%
874
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
824
100.0%
377
100.0%
266
100.0%
101
100.0%
113

1927



Bookmark and Share