Taiwan Social Change Survey, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


DONWHYEL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Why do you donate money to these temples, monasteries, or churches? (Choose all that apply) To eliminate disasters and to pray for blessings, as well as to do charitable and pious deeds (v67_1)
  0) No
  1) Yes
  9) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 550 28.5% 28.5%
Yes 504 26.1% 54.6%
Not applicable 874 45.3% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

None/illiterate or self-study Elementary or junior high school Senior high school Junior college College/university Graduate school TOTAL
No 18.8%
12
26.1%
148
28.7%
166
33.3%
72
27.1%
111
44.6%
41
28.6%
550
Yes 29.7%
19
30.7%
174
26.5%
153
27.8%
60
19.5%
80
18.5%
17
26.1%
503
Not applicable 51.6%
33
43.1%
244
44.8%
259
38.9%
84
53.4%
219
37.0%
34
45.3%
873
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
566
100.0%
578
100.0%
216
100.0%
410
100.0%
92

1926


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 26.3%
254
30.7%
296
28.5%
550
Yes 22.6%
218
29.7%
286
26.1%
504
Not applicable 51.0%
492
39.6%
382
45.3%
874
TOTAL 100.0%
964
100.0%
964

1928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religious belief Folk religion Buddhism Taoism Christianity Other TOTAL
No 20.7%
51
25.3%
208
33.1%
125
25.6%
68
62.4%
63
31.0%
35
28.5%
550
Yes 11.0%
27
26.7%
220
34.4%
130
31.6%
84
9.9%
10
28.3%
32
26.1%
503
Not applicable 68.3%
168
48.0%
395
32.5%
123
42.9%
114
27.7%
28
40.7%
46
45.4%
874
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
823
100.0%
378
100.0%
266
100.0%
101
100.0%
113

1927



Bookmark and Share