Taiwan Social Change Survey, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


DONWHYVW (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Why do you donate money to these temples, monasteries, or churches? (Choose all that apply) To redeem a vow and show gratitude to the gods (v67_2)
  0) No
  1) Yes
  9) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 908 47.1% 47.1%
Yes 146 7.6% 54.7%
Not applicable 874 45.3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

None/illiterate or self-study Elementary or junior high school Senior high school Junior college College/university Graduate school TOTAL
No 44.6%
29
47.5%
269
48.6%
281
56.0%
121
40.1%
164
47.3%
43
47.1%
907
Yes 4.6%
3
9.4%
53
6.6%
38
5.1%
11
6.4%
26
15.4%
14
7.5%
145
Not applicable 50.8%
33
43.1%
244
44.8%
259
38.9%
84
53.5%
219
37.4%
34
45.4%
873
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
566
100.0%
578
100.0%
216
100.0%
409
100.0%
91

1925


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 42.1%
406
52.1%
502
47.1%
908
Yes 6.9%
67
8.3%
80
7.6%
147
Not applicable 51.0%
492
39.6%
382
45.3%
874
TOTAL 100.0%
965
100.0%
964

1929


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religious belief Folk religion Buddhism Taoism Christianity Other TOTAL
No 28.0%
69
43.9%
361
59.2%
223
47.0%
125
69.6%
71
51.3%
58
47.1%
907
Yes 3.7%
9
8.1%
67
8.2%
31
10.2%
27
2.9%
3
8.0%
9
7.6%
146
Not applicable 68.3%
168
48.0%
395
32.6%
123
42.9%
114
27.5%
28
40.7%
46
45.4%
874
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
823
100.0%
377
100.0%
266
100.0%
102
100.0%
113

1927



Bookmark and Share