Taiwan Social Change Survey, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


DONWHYTH (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Why do you donate money to these temples, monasteries, or churches? (Choose all that apply) To make a thanksgiving offering (v67_3)
  0) No
  1) Yes
  9) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 610 31.6% 31.6%
Yes 444 23% 54.6%
Not applicable 874 45.3% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

None/illiterate or self-study Elementary or junior high school Senior high school Junior college College/university Graduate school TOTAL
No 32.8%
21
39.6%
224
32.9%
190
30.4%
66
21.5%
88
20.9%
19
31.6%
608
Yes 15.6%
10
17.3%
98
22.2%
128
30.9%
67
25.1%
103
41.8%
38
23.1%
444
Not applicable 51.6%
33
43.1%
244
44.9%
259
38.7%
84
53.4%
219
37.4%
34
45.4%
873
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
566
100.0%
577
100.0%
217
100.0%
410
100.0%
91

1925


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 30.0%
289
33.3%
321
31.6%
610
Yes 19.0%
183
27.1%
261
23.0%
444
Not applicable 51.0%
492
39.6%
382
45.3%
874
TOTAL 100.0%
964
100.0%
964

1928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religious belief Folk religion Buddhism Taoism Christianity Other TOTAL
No 22.4%
55
33.8%
278
34.7%
131
39.2%
104
13.7%
14
23.9%
27
31.6%
609
Yes 9.3%
23
18.2%
150
32.8%
124
17.7%
47
58.8%
60
35.4%
40
23.0%
444
Not applicable 68.3%
168
48.0%
395
32.5%
123
43.0%
114
27.5%
28
40.7%
46
45.4%
874
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
823
100.0%
378
100.0%
265
100.0%
102
100.0%
113

1927



Bookmark and Share