Taiwan Social Change Survey, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


DONWHYOB (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Why do you donate money to these temples, monasteries, or churches? (Choose all that apply) To requite an obligation (v67_4)
  0) No
  1) Yes
  9) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 1012 52.5% 52.5%
Yes 42 2.2% 54.7%
Not applicable 874 45.3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

None/illiterate or self-study Elementary or junior high school Senior high school Junior college College/university Graduate school TOTAL
No 43.1%
28
54.4%
308
53.2%
307
57.9%
125
45.5%
186
60.4%
55
52.4%
1009
Yes 6.2%
4
2.5%
14
1.9%
11
3.2%
7
1.0%
4
2.2%
2
2.2%
42
Not applicable 50.8%
33
43.1%
244
44.9%
259
38.9%
84
53.5%
219
37.4%
34
45.4%
873
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
566
100.0%
577
100.0%
216
100.0%
409
100.0%
91

1924


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 47.0%
453
58.0%
559
52.5%
1012
Yes 2.0%
19
2.4%
23
2.2%
42
Not applicable 51.0%
492
39.6%
382
45.3%
874
TOTAL 100.0%
964
100.0%
964

1928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religious belief Folk religion Buddhism Taoism Christianity Other TOTAL
No 30.0%
74
49.7%
409
65.1%
246
54.1%
144
72.5%
74
57.5%
65
52.5%
1012
Yes 2.0%
5
2.3%
19
2.4%
9
3.0%
8
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
2.2%
43
Not applicable 68.0%
168
48.0%
395
32.5%
123
42.9%
114
27.5%
28
40.7%
46
45.3%
874
TOTAL 100.0%
247
100.0%
823
100.0%
378
100.0%
266
100.0%
102
100.0%
113

1929



Bookmark and Share