Taiwan Social Change Survey, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


DONWHYRP (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Why do you donate money to these temples, monasteries, or churches? (Choose all that apply) To repay society (v67_5)
  0) No
  1) Yes
  9) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 716 37.1% 37.1%
Yes 338 17.5% 54.6%
Not applicable 874 45.3% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

None/illiterate or self-study Elementary or junior high school Senior high school Junior college College/university Graduate school TOTAL
No 35.4%
23
43.2%
245
35.9%
207
38.9%
84
30.1%
123
34.8%
32
37.1%
714
Yes 13.8%
9
13.8%
78
19.2%
111
22.2%
48
16.4%
67
28.3%
26
17.6%
339
Not applicable 50.8%
33
43.0%
244
44.9%
259
38.9%
84
53.5%
219
37.0%
34
45.3%
873
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
567
100.0%
577
100.0%
216
100.0%
409
100.0%
92

1926


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 32.2%
310
42.1%
406
37.1%
716
Yes 16.8%
162
18.3%
176
17.5%
338
Not applicable 51.0%
492
39.6%
382
45.3%
874
TOTAL 100.0%
964
100.0%
964

1928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religious belief Folk religion Buddhism Taoism Christianity Other TOTAL
No 22.8%
56
37.0%
305
40.2%
152
41.4%
110
51.0%
52
37.2%
42
37.2%
717
Yes 8.9%
22
15.0%
124
27.2%
103
15.8%
42
21.6%
22
22.1%
25
17.5%
338
Not applicable 68.3%
168
47.9%
395
32.5%
123
42.9%
114
27.5%
28
40.7%
46
45.3%
874
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
824
100.0%
378
100.0%
266
100.0%
102
100.0%
113

1929



Bookmark and Share