Taiwan Social Change Survey, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


DONWHYAL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Why do you donate money to these temples, monasteries, or churches? (Choose all that apply) To give alms in order to practice my religious belief (v67_6)
  0) No
  1) Yes
  9) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 834 43.3% 43.3%
Yes 220 11.4% 54.7%
Not applicable 874 45.3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

None/illiterate or self-study Elementary or junior high school Senior high school Junior college College/university Graduate school TOTAL
No 44.6%
29
44.3%
251
41.2%
238
50.5%
109
38.3%
157
53.8%
49
43.3%
833
Yes 4.6%
3
12.5%
71
14.0%
81
10.6%
23
8.3%
34
8.8%
8
11.4%
220
Not applicable 50.8%
33
43.1%
244
44.8%
259
38.9%
84
53.4%
219
37.4%
34
45.3%
873
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
566
100.0%
578
100.0%
216
100.0%
410
100.0%
91

1926


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 40.9%
394
45.6%
440
43.3%
834
Yes 8.1%
78
14.7%
142
11.4%
220
Not applicable 51.0%
492
39.6%
382
45.3%
874
TOTAL 100.0%
964
100.0%
964

1928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religious belief Folk religion Buddhism Taoism Christianity Other TOTAL
No 29.7%
73
45.3%
373
43.1%
163
42.9%
114
68.6%
70
37.2%
42
43.3%
835
Yes 2.0%
5
6.8%
56
24.3%
92
14.3%
38
3.9%
4
22.1%
25
11.4%
220
Not applicable 68.3%
168
47.9%
395
32.5%
123
42.9%
114
27.5%
28
40.7%
46
45.3%
874
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
824
100.0%
378
100.0%
266
100.0%
102
100.0%
113

1929



Bookmark and Share