Taiwan Social Change Survey, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


DONWHYTM (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Why do you donate money to these temples, monasteries, or churches? (Choose all that apply) To build or renovate temples (67_7)
  0) No
  1) Yes
  9) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 875 45.4% 45.4%
Yes 179 9.3% 54.7%
Not applicable 874 45.3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

None/illiterate or self-study Elementary or junior high school Senior high school Junior college College/university Graduate school TOTAL
No 32.3%
21
44.7%
253
44.6%
258
54.2%
117
41.6%
170
59.3%
54
45.4%
873
Yes 16.9%
11
12.2%
69
10.6%
61
6.9%
15
4.9%
20
3.3%
3
9.3%
179
Not applicable 50.8%
33
43.1%
244
44.8%
259
38.9%
84
53.5%
219
37.4%
34
45.4%
873
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
566
100.0%
578
100.0%
216
100.0%
409
100.0%
91

1925


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 40.0%
386
50.7%
489
45.4%
875
Yes 8.9%
86
9.6%
93
9.3%
179
Not applicable 51.0%
492
39.6%
382
45.3%
874
TOTAL 100.0%
964
100.0%
964

1928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religious belief Folk religion Buddhism Taoism Christianity Other TOTAL
No 27.2%
67
43.5%
358
53.7%
203
48.7%
129
68.6%
70
41.6%
47
45.4%
874
Yes 4.5%
11
8.5%
70
13.8%
52
8.3%
22
3.9%
4
17.7%
20
9.3%
179
Not applicable 68.3%
168
48.0%
395
32.5%
123
43.0%
114
27.5%
28
40.7%
46
45.4%
874
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
823
100.0%
378
100.0%
265
100.0%
102
100.0%
113

1927



Bookmark and Share