Taiwan Social Change Survey, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


DONWHYEM (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Why do you donate money to these temples, monasteries, or churches? (Choose all that apply) Because I have used something and it is embarrassing not to give some money (v67_8)
  0) No
  1) Yes
  9) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 979 50.8% 50.8%
Yes 75 3.9% 54.7%
Not applicable 874 45.3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

None/illiterate or self-study Elementary or junior high school Senior high school Junior college College/university Graduate school TOTAL
No 43.1%
28
53.0%
300
51.1%
295
56.9%
123
43.4%
178
57.6%
53
50.7%
977
Yes 6.2%
4
3.9%
22
4.0%
23
4.2%
9
3.2%
13
5.4%
5
3.9%
76
Not applicable 50.8%
33
43.1%
244
44.9%
259
38.9%
84
53.4%
219
37.0%
34
45.3%
873
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
566
100.0%
577
100.0%
216
100.0%
410
100.0%
92

1926


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 45.3%
437
56.2%
542
50.8%
979
Yes 3.6%
35
4.1%
40
3.9%
75
Not applicable 51.0%
492
39.6%
382
45.3%
874
TOTAL 100.0%
964
100.0%
964

1928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religious belief Folk religion Buddhism Taoism Christianity Other TOTAL
No 27.5%
68
47.8%
394
64.2%
242
53.6%
142
70.6%
72
54.0%
61
50.8%
979
Yes 4.5%
11
4.2%
35
3.2%
12
3.4%
9
2.0%
2
5.3%
6
3.9%
75
Not applicable 68.0%
168
47.9%
395
32.6%
123
43.0%
114
27.5%
28
40.7%
46
45.3%
874
TOTAL 100.0%
247
100.0%
824
100.0%
377
100.0%
265
100.0%
102
100.0%
113

1928



Bookmark and Share