Taiwan Social Change Survey, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


DONWHYOT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Why do you donate money to these temples, monasteries, or churches? (Choose all that apply) Other (Please specify) ______ (v67_9)
  0) No
  1) Yes
  9) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 1000 51.9% 51.9%
Yes 54 2.8% 54.7%
Not applicable 874 45.3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

None/illiterate or self-study Elementary or junior high school Senior high school Junior college College/university Graduate school TOTAL
No 43.1%
28
54.4%
308
52.7%
304
58.3%
126
43.3%
177
60.4%
55
51.9%
998
Yes 6.2%
4
2.5%
14
2.4%
14
2.8%
6
3.2%
13
2.2%
2
2.8%
53
Not applicable 50.8%
33
43.1%
244
44.9%
259
38.9%
84
53.5%
219
37.4%
34
45.4%
873
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
566
100.0%
577
100.0%
216
100.0%
409
100.0%
91

1924


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 46.0%
443
57.8%
557
51.9%
1000
Yes 3.0%
29
2.6%
25
2.8%
54
Not applicable 51.0%
492
39.6%
382
45.3%
874
TOTAL 100.0%
964
100.0%
964

1928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religious belief Folk religion Buddhism Taoism Christianity Other TOTAL
No 29.7%
73
49.1%
404
64.0%
242
55.3%
147
67.6%
69
57.5%
65
51.9%
1000
Yes 2.0%
5
2.9%
24
3.4%
13
1.9%
5
4.9%
5
1.8%
2
2.8%
54
Not applicable 68.3%
168
48.0%
395
32.5%
123
42.9%
114
27.5%
28
40.7%
46
45.3%
874
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
823
100.0%
378
100.0%
266
100.0%
102
100.0%
113

1928



Bookmark and Share