Taiwan Social Change Survey, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


DONOTORG (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Within the past year (from August last year to July this year), have you donated money to any organization other than temples, monasteries, churches, or religious organizations? (v68)
  1) Yes
  2) No (skip to 70)
  97) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 504 26.1% 26.1%
No (skip to 70) 1423 73.8% 99.9%
Don't know 1 .1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

None/illiterate or self-study Elementary or junior high school Senior high school Junior college College/university Graduate school TOTAL
Yes 10.8%
7
15.2%
86
24.3%
140
38.9%
84
33.5%
137
52.7%
48
26.1%
502
No (skip to 70) 89.2%
58
84.8%
480
75.6%
436
61.1%
132
66.5%
272
47.3%
43
73.9%
1421
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
566
100.0%
577
100.0%
216
100.0%
409
100.0%
91

1924


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 23.9%
230
28.3%
273
26.1%
503
No (skip to 70) 76.1%
734
71.5%
689
73.8%
1423
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
964
100.0%
963

1927


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religious belief Folk religion Buddhism Taoism Christianity Other TOTAL
Yes 26.8%
66
22.1%
182
33.6%
127
24.5%
65
27.5%
28
31.0%
35
26.1%
503
No (skip to 70) 73.2%
180
77.9%
642
66.4%
251
75.1%
199
72.5%
74
69.0%
78
73.9%
1424
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
824
100.0%
378
100.0%
265
100.0%
102
100.0%
113

1928



Bookmark and Share