Taiwan Social Change Survey, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


VOLUNTRW (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you do volunteer work now? (v70)
  1) Yes
  2) No (Skip to 71)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 224 11.6% 11.6%
No (Skip to 71) 1704 88.4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

None/illiterate or self-study Elementary or junior high school Senior high school Junior college College/university Graduate school TOTAL
Yes 12.3%
8
14.3%
81
9.4%
54
9.3%
20
11.5%
47
15.4%
14
11.6%
224
No (Skip to 71) 87.7%
57
85.7%
485
90.6%
523
90.7%
196
88.5%
362
84.6%
77
88.4%
1700
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
566
100.0%
577
100.0%
216
100.0%
409
100.0%
91

1924


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 10.2%
98
13.1%
126
11.6%
224
No (Skip to 71) 89.8%
866
86.9%
838
88.4%
1704
TOTAL 100.0%
964
100.0%
964

1928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religious belief Folk religion Buddhism Taoism Christianity Other TOTAL
Yes 6.1%
15
9.1%
75
15.9%
60
12.0%
32
20.6%
21
19.5%
22
11.7%
225
No (Skip to 71) 93.9%
231
90.9%
749
84.1%
318
88.0%
234
79.4%
81
80.5%
91
88.3%
1704
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
824
100.0%
378
100.0%
266
100.0%
102
100.0%
113

1929



Bookmark and Share