Taiwan Social Change Survey, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


VOLUNREL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you do volunteer work at temples, monasteries, churches, or religious organizations? (v70a)
  1) Yes
  2) No
  99) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 102 5.3% 5.3%
No 122 6.3% 11.6%
Not applicable 1704 88.4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

None/illiterate or self-study Elementary or junior high school Senior high school Junior college College/university Graduate school TOTAL
Yes 6.2%
4
8.0%
45
4.7%
27
2.3%
5
4.2%
17
4.4%
4
5.3%
102
No 6.2%
4
6.4%
36
4.7%
27
7.4%
16
7.3%
30
11.0%
10
6.4%
123
Not applicable 87.7%
57
85.7%
485
90.6%
523
90.3%
196
88.5%
362
84.6%
77
88.3%
1700
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
566
100.0%
577
100.0%
217
100.0%
409
100.0%
91

1925


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 4.7%
45
5.9%
57
5.3%
102
No 5.5%
53
7.3%
70
6.4%
123
Not applicable 89.8%
866
86.8%
838
88.3%
1704
TOTAL 100.0%
964
100.0%
965

1929


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religious belief Folk religion Buddhism Taoism Christianity Other TOTAL
Yes 0.8%
2
2.9%
24
10.1%
38
4.9%
13
7.8%
8
15.0%
17
5.3%
102
No 5.3%
13
6.2%
51
5.8%
22
7.1%
19
12.7%
13
4.4%
5
6.4%
123
Not applicable 93.9%
231
90.9%
749
84.1%
318
88.0%
234
79.4%
81
80.5%
91
88.3%
1704
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
824
100.0%
378
100.0%
266
100.0%
102
100.0%
113

1929



Bookmark and Share