Taiwan Social Change Survey, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


SEXOTHER (Weighted by WEIGHT)

What about a married person having sexual relations with someone other than his or her husband or wife; is it... (v72)
  1) Always wrong
  2) Almost always wrong
  3) Wrong only sometimes
  4) Not wrong at all
  8) Can't choose
  98) Don't want to answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Always wrong 1593 82.6% 82.6%
Almost always wrong 217 11.3% 93.9%
Wrong only sometimes 57 3% 96.9%
Not wrong at all 17 .9% 97.8%
Can't choose 43 2.2% 100%
Don't want to answer 1 .1% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

None/illiterate or self-study Elementary or junior high school Senior high school Junior college College/university Graduate school TOTAL
Always wrong 95.3%
61
89.8%
508
84.4%
488
81.6%
177
71.5%
294
68.5%
63
82.5%
1591
Almost always wrong 1.6%
1
4.2%
24
9.9%
57
12.0%
26
22.6%
93
18.5%
17
11.3%
218
Wrong only sometimes 0.0%
0
2.5%
14
2.9%
17
2.3%
5
3.2%
13
8.7%
8
3.0%
57
Not wrong at all 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
1.0%
6
1.4%
3
1.0%
4
2.2%
2
0.9%
18
Can't choose 3.1%
2
2.8%
16
1.7%
10
2.8%
6
1.7%
7
2.2%
2
2.2%
43
Don't want to answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
566
100.0%
578
100.0%
217
100.0%
411
100.0%
92

1928


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always wrong 79.5%
766
85.8%
827
82.6%
1593
Almost always wrong 12.9%
124
9.6%
93
11.3%
217
Wrong only sometimes 3.7%
36
2.2%
21
3.0%
57
Not wrong at all 1.5%
14
0.3%
3
0.9%
17
Can't choose 2.5%
24
2.0%
19
2.2%
43
Don't want to answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
964
100.0%
964

1928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religious belief Folk religion Buddhism Taoism Christianity Other TOTAL
Always wrong 72.1%
178
83.1%
684
85.2%
322
83.0%
220
87.3%
89
88.5%
100
82.6%
1593
Almost always wrong 19.0%
47
10.4%
86
8.5%
32
12.8%
34
7.8%
8
8.8%
10
11.3%
217
Wrong only sometimes 4.5%
11
2.7%
22
3.4%
13
1.9%
5
3.9%
4
1.8%
2
3.0%
57
Not wrong at all 1.6%
4
0.5%
4
1.9%
7
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
Can't choose 2.8%
7
3.3%
27
1.1%
4
1.5%
4
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
43
Don't want to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
247
100.0%
823
100.0%
378
100.0%
265
100.0%
102
100.0%
113

1928



Bookmark and Share