Taiwan Social Change Survey, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


SEXSAME (Weighted by WEIGHT)

And what about sexual relations between two adults of the same sex; is it... (v73)
  1) Always wrong
  2) Almost always wrong
  3) Wrong only sometimes
  4) Not wrong at all
  8) Can't choose
  97) Don't know
  98) Don't want to answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Always wrong 1022 53% 53%
Almost always wrong 173 9% 62%
Wrong only sometimes 196 10.2% 72.2%
Not wrong at all 336 17.4% 89.6%
Can't choose 198 10.3% 99.9%
Don't know 3 .2% 100.1%
Don't want to answer 1 .1% 100.2%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

None/illiterate or self-study Elementary or junior high school Senior high school Junior college College/university Graduate school TOTAL
Always wrong 75.0%
48
75.9%
429
57.0%
329
41.2%
89
24.9%
102
23.1%
21
52.9%
1018
Almost always wrong 1.6%
1
4.4%
25
9.7%
56
14.4%
31
11.5%
47
14.3%
13
9.0%
173
Wrong only sometimes 1.6%
1
3.9%
22
8.7%
50
11.6%
25
19.8%
81
19.8%
18
10.2%
197
Not wrong at all 0.0%
0
7.1%
40
13.9%
80
22.7%
49
32.7%
134
34.1%
31
17.4%
334
Can't choose 20.3%
13
8.3%
47
10.7%
62
10.2%
22
11.2%
46
8.8%
8
10.3%
198
Don't know 1.6%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't want to answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
565
100.0%
577
100.0%
216
100.0%
410
100.0%
91

1923


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always wrong 55.3%
533
50.6%
488
53.0%
1021
Almost always wrong 9.4%
91
8.5%
82
9.0%
173
Wrong only sometimes 9.8%
94
10.6%
102
10.2%
196
Not wrong at all 15.2%
146
19.7%
190
17.4%
336
Can't choose 10.3%
99
10.3%
99
10.3%
198
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
Don't want to answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
963
100.0%
964

1927


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religious belief Folk religion Buddhism Taoism Christianity Other TOTAL
Always wrong 37.0%
91
54.0%
445
54.0%
204
55.3%
147
68.6%
70
57.5%
65
53.0%
1022
Almost always wrong 8.5%
21
8.4%
69
12.7%
48
6.0%
16
5.9%
6
12.4%
14
9.0%
174
Wrong only sometimes 12.2%
30
12.0%
99
6.6%
25
8.6%
23
7.8%
8
9.7%
11
10.2%
196
Not wrong at all 32.9%
81
14.2%
117
16.9%
64
18.0%
48
12.7%
13
11.5%
13
17.4%
336
Can't choose 9.3%
23
11.3%
93
9.8%
37
12.0%
32
4.9%
5
7.1%
8
10.3%
198
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.1%
2
Don't want to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
824
100.0%
378
100.0%
266
100.0%
102
100.0%
113

1929



Bookmark and Share