Taiwan Social Change Survey, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ABDEFECT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you personally think it is wrong or not wrong for a woman to have an abortion... if there is a strong chance of serious defect in the baby... (v74a)
  1) Always wrong
  2) Almost always wrong
  3) Wrong only sometimes
  4) Not wrong at all
  8) Can't choose
  97) Don't know
  98) Don't want to answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Always wrong 157 8.1% 8.1%
Almost always wrong 102 5.3% 13.4%
Wrong only sometimes 377 19.6% 33%
Not wrong at all 1188 61.7% 94.7%
Can't choose 100 5.2% 99.9%
Don't know 2 .1% 100%
Don't want to answer 1 .1% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

None/illiterate or self-study Elementary or junior high school Senior high school Junior college College/university Graduate school TOTAL
Always wrong 23.4%
15
13.3%
75
7.6%
44
2.8%
6
3.2%
13
3.3%
3
8.1%
156
Almost always wrong 6.3%
4
4.1%
23
6.1%
35
5.1%
11
6.6%
27
3.3%
3
5.4%
103
Wrong only sometimes 10.9%
7
15.4%
87
17.3%
100
21.8%
47
29.1%
119
18.7%
17
19.6%
377
Not wrong at all 45.3%
29
59.5%
337
65.5%
378
66.7%
144
57.0%
233
70.3%
64
61.6%
1185
Can't choose 14.1%
9
7.4%
42
3.5%
20
3.7%
8
4.2%
17
4.4%
4
5.2%
100
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't want to answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
566
100.0%
577
100.0%
216
100.0%
409
100.0%
91

1923


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always wrong 9.1%
88
7.2%
69
8.1%
157
Almost always wrong 5.3%
51
5.3%
51
5.3%
102
Wrong only sometimes 20.6%
198
18.6%
179
19.6%
377
Not wrong at all 60.3%
581
63.0%
607
61.7%
1188
Can't choose 4.7%
45
5.7%
55
5.2%
100
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
Don't want to answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
963
100.0%
964

1927


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religious belief Folk religion Buddhism Taoism Christianity Other TOTAL
Always wrong 7.7%
19
6.9%
57
9.3%
35
6.8%
18
15.8%
16
10.6%
12
8.1%
157
Almost always wrong 7.7%
19
4.1%
34
5.8%
22
6.0%
16
5.9%
6
5.3%
6
5.3%
103
Wrong only sometimes 21.1%
52
18.3%
151
20.1%
76
21.1%
56
16.8%
17
22.1%
25
19.6%
377
Not wrong at all 59.3%
146
65.1%
536
59.8%
226
60.2%
160
56.4%
57
55.8%
63
61.7%
1188
Can't choose 4.1%
10
5.5%
45
5.0%
19
6.0%
16
5.0%
5
4.4%
5
5.2%
100
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.1%
1
Don't want to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
823
100.0%
378
100.0%
266
100.0%
101
100.0%
113

1927



Bookmark and Share