Taiwan Social Change Survey, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ABLOWINC (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you personally think it is wrong or not wrong for a woman to have an abortion... if the family has a very low income and cannot afford any more children... (v74b)
  1) Always wrong
  2) Almost always wrong
  3) Wrong only sometimes
  4) Not wrong at all
  8) Can't choose
  97) Don't know
  98) Don't want to answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Always wrong 659 34.2% 34.2%
Almost always wrong 352 18.3% 52.5%
Wrong only sometimes 396 20.6% 73.1%
Not wrong at all 432 22.4% 95.5%
Can't choose 86 4.5% 100%
Don't know 1 .1% 100.1%
Don't want to answer 1 .1% 100.2%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

None/illiterate or self-study Elementary or junior high school Senior high school Junior college College/university Graduate school TOTAL
Always wrong 45.3%
29
44.0%
249
35.9%
207
27.3%
59
23.2%
95
21.7%
20
34.3%
659
Almost always wrong 17.2%
11
15.5%
88
16.1%
93
21.8%
47
22.5%
92
23.9%
22
18.3%
353
Wrong only sometimes 10.9%
7
14.7%
83
21.7%
125
25.5%
55
25.7%
105
22.8%
21
20.6%
396
Not wrong at all 12.5%
8
19.4%
110
22.5%
130
23.6%
51
24.9%
102
30.4%
28
22.3%
429
Can't choose 14.1%
9
6.0%
34
3.8%
22
1.9%
4
3.7%
15
1.1%
1
4.4%
85
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't want to answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
566
100.0%
577
100.0%
216
100.0%
409
100.0%
92

1924


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always wrong 36.2%
349
32.2%
310
34.2%
659
Almost always wrong 17.5%
169
19.0%
183
18.3%
352
Wrong only sometimes 20.7%
199
20.4%
197
20.6%
396
Not wrong at all 21.9%
211
22.9%
221
22.4%
432
Can't choose 3.6%
35
5.3%
51
4.5%
86
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
Don't want to answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
963
100.0%
964

1927


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religious belief Folk religion Buddhism Taoism Christianity Other TOTAL
Always wrong 26.9%
66
30.3%
250
39.7%
150
38.9%
103
45.1%
46
38.4%
43
34.2%
658
Almost always wrong 16.3%
40
18.1%
149
19.3%
73
18.1%
48
22.5%
23
17.0%
19
18.3%
352
Wrong only sometimes 24.1%
59
21.8%
180
15.9%
60
22.6%
60
12.7%
13
21.4%
24
20.6%
396
Not wrong at all 30.6%
75
23.2%
191
21.2%
80
18.1%
48
15.7%
16
19.6%
22
22.4%
432
Can't choose 2.0%
5
6.6%
54
4.0%
15
2.3%
6
3.9%
4
1.8%
2
4.5%
86
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.1%
1
Don't want to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
824
100.0%
378
100.0%
265
100.0%
102
100.0%
112

1926



Bookmark and Share