Taiwan Social Change Survey, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


HUSBWIFE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you agree or disagree... A husband's job is to earn money; a wife's job is to look after the home and family. (v75)
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 219 11.4% 11.4%
Agree 521 27% 38.4%
Neither agree nor disagree 190 9.9% 48.3%
Disagree 751 39% 87.3%
Strongly disagree 232 12% 99.3%
Can't choose 15 .8% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

None/illiterate or self-study Elementary or junior high school Senior high school Junior college College/university Graduate school TOTAL
Strongly agree 40.6%
26
21.6%
122
8.0%
46
5.6%
12
2.4%
10
3.3%
3
11.4%
219
Agree 39.1%
25
38.2%
216
27.4%
158
21.8%
47
15.9%
65
11.0%
10
27.1%
521
Neither agree nor disagree 6.3%
4
6.4%
36
13.0%
75
13.9%
30
8.6%
35
7.7%
7
9.7%
187
Disagree 12.5%
8
26.9%
152
42.3%
244
43.5%
94
51.1%
209
47.3%
43
39.0%
750
Strongly disagree 1.6%
1
5.8%
33
9.4%
54
13.4%
29
21.3%
87
30.8%
28
12.1%
232
Can't choose 0.0%
0
1.2%
7
0.0%
0
1.9%
4
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
566
100.0%
577
100.0%
216
100.0%
409
100.0%
91

1923


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.3%
119
10.4%
100
11.4%
219
Agree 29.1%
281
24.9%
240
27.0%
521
Neither agree nor disagree 11.7%
113
8.0%
77
9.9%
190
Disagree 36.9%
356
41.0%
395
39.0%
751
Strongly disagree 9.2%
89
14.8%
143
12.0%
232
Can't choose 0.7%
7
0.8%
8
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
965
100.0%
963

1928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religious belief Folk religion Buddhism Taoism Christianity Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.1%
15
13.3%
110
12.2%
46
9.4%
25
9.9%
10
10.6%
12
11.3%
218
Agree 18.3%
45
29.6%
244
27.5%
104
28.5%
76
24.8%
25
24.8%
28
27.1%
522
Neither agree nor disagree 15.4%
38
10.0%
82
7.7%
29
10.1%
27
6.9%
7
6.2%
7
9.8%
190
Disagree 42.7%
105
36.3%
299
39.9%
151
39.0%
104
39.6%
40
46.9%
53
39.0%
752
Strongly disagree 17.5%
43
9.6%
79
11.4%
43
13.1%
35
18.8%
19
10.6%
12
12.0%
231
Can't choose 0.0%
0
1.2%
10
1.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
824
100.0%
378
100.0%
267
100.0%
101
100.0%
113

1929



Bookmark and Share