Taiwan Social Change Survey, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


TRSTPPL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Generally speaking, would you say that people can be trusted or that you can't be too careful in dealing with people? (v76)
  1) People can almost always be trusted
  2) People can usually be trusted
  3) Usually can't be too careful
  4) Almost always can't be too careful
  8) Can't choose
  97) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
People can almost always be trusted 301 15.6% 15.6%
People can usually be trusted 440 22.8% 38.4%
Usually can't be too careful 809 42% 80.4%
Almost always can't be too careful 346 18% 98.4%
Can't choose 31 1.6% 100%
Don't know 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

None/illiterate or self-study Elementary or junior high school Senior high school Junior college College/university Graduate school TOTAL
People can almost always be trusted 3.1%
2
9.0%
51
15.1%
87
20.4%
44
21.5%
88
31.5%
29
15.6%
301
People can usually be trusted 9.4%
6
15.0%
85
21.8%
126
26.9%
58
31.8%
130
39.1%
36
22.9%
441
Usually can't be too careful 56.3%
36
49.6%
281
42.1%
243
38.0%
82
35.7%
146
22.8%
21
42.0%
809
Almost always can't be too careful 26.6%
17
24.3%
138
19.4%
112
13.4%
29
10.0%
41
6.5%
6
17.8%
343
Can't choose 4.7%
3
2.1%
12
1.6%
9
1.4%
3
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.6%
31
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
567
100.0%
577
100.0%
216
100.0%
409
100.0%
92

1925


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
People can almost always be trusted 14.4%
139
16.8%
162
15.6%
301
People can usually be trusted 24.5%
236
21.2%
204
22.8%
440
Usually can't be too careful 41.4%
399
42.6%
410
42.0%
809
Almost always can't be too careful 18.6%
179
17.3%
167
18.0%
346
Can't choose 1.1%
11
2.1%
20
1.6%
31
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
964
100.0%
963

1927


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religious belief Folk religion Buddhism Taoism Christianity Other TOTAL
People can almost always be trusted 19.1%
47
14.2%
117
15.3%
58
16.2%
43
12.9%
13
20.2%
23
15.6%
301
People can usually be trusted 27.2%
67
21.4%
176
23.0%
87
20.4%
54
25.7%
26
26.3%
30
22.8%
440
Usually can't be too careful 37.0%
91
44.3%
365
42.3%
160
44.2%
117
38.6%
39
32.5%
37
42.0%
809
Almost always can't be too careful 14.2%
35
18.6%
153
18.0%
68
17.7%
47
19.8%
20
20.2%
23
18.0%
346
Can't choose 2.4%
6
1.5%
12
1.3%
5
1.5%
4
3.0%
3
0.9%
1
1.6%
31
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
823
100.0%
378
100.0%
265
100.0%
101
100.0%
114

1927



Bookmark and Share