Taiwan Social Change Survey, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


MOVELIFE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

We are interested in the extent to which you have moved from one kind of place to another. Which do you think is most like your experience of life? (v78)
  1) I have lived in different countries.
  2) I have lived in different places in the same country.
  3) I have lived in different neighborhoods in the same place.
  4) I have always lived in the same neighborhood.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
I have lived in different countries. 87 4.5% 4.5%
I have lived in different places in the same country. 828 42.9% 47.4%
I have lived in different neighborhoods in the same place. 337 17.5% 64.9%
I have always lived in the same neighborhood. 676 35.1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

None/illiterate or self-study Elementary or junior high school Senior high school Junior college College/university Graduate school TOTAL
I have lived in different countries. 3.1%
2
3.0%
17
2.9%
17
3.7%
8
6.1%
25
18.5%
17
4.5%
86
I have lived in different places in the same country. 29.7%
19
39.8%
225
39.5%
228
44.9%
97
50.9%
209
52.2%
48
42.9%
826
I have lived in different neighborhoods in the same place. 17.2%
11
15.5%
88
19.1%
110
22.7%
49
16.5%
68
13.0%
12
17.5%
338
I have always lived in the same neighborhood. 50.0%
32
41.7%
236
38.5%
222
28.7%
62
26.5%
109
16.3%
15
35.1%
676
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
566
100.0%
577
100.0%
216
100.0%
411
100.0%
92

1926


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
I have lived in different countries. 4.0%
39
5.0%
48
4.5%
87
I have lived in different places in the same country. 39.7%
382
46.3%
446
43.0%
828
I have lived in different neighborhoods in the same place. 17.7%
170
17.3%
167
17.5%
337
I have always lived in the same neighborhood. 38.6%
372
31.4%
303
35.0%
675
TOTAL 100.0%
963
100.0%
964

1927


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religious belief Folk religion Buddhism Taoism Christianity Other TOTAL
I have lived in different countries. 7.7%
19
3.2%
26
6.6%
25
2.3%
6
7.8%
8
3.5%
4
4.6%
88
I have lived in different places in the same country. 48.6%
120
43.1%
355
44.1%
167
33.5%
89
42.7%
44
47.8%
54
42.9%
829
I have lived in different neighborhoods in the same place. 17.4%
43
15.5%
128
19.0%
72
19.9%
53
14.6%
15
23.9%
27
17.5%
338
I have always lived in the same neighborhood. 26.3%
65
38.2%
315
30.3%
115
44.4%
118
35.0%
36
24.8%
28
35.0%
677
TOTAL 100.0%
247
100.0%
824
100.0%
379
100.0%
266
100.0%
103
100.0%
113

1932



Bookmark and Share