Taiwan Social Change Survey, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


IMPHRFAM (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please consider the extent to which the following items are important to you in your current life, and choose from the five options (from '0' to '4') to denote your feelings and assessments. Are harmonious relationships in the family important to you in your life? (v791)
  0) Not important
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) Absolutely important
  97) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not important 3 .2% .2%
2 15 .8% 1%
3 104 5.4% 6.4%
Absolutely important 1805 93.6% 100%
Don't know 1 .1% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

None/illiterate or self-study Elementary or junior high school Senior high school Junior college College/university Graduate school TOTAL
Not important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.1%
1
0.2%
3
2 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
1.0%
6
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
1.1%
1
0.8%
15
3 7.8%
5
3.2%
18
4.5%
26
5.6%
12
8.8%
36
7.7%
7
5.4%
104
Absolutely important 92.2%
59
96.1%
544
94.3%
544
94.4%
204
89.7%
367
90.1%
82
93.6%
1800
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
566
100.0%
577
100.0%
216
100.0%
409
100.0%
91

1923


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not important 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
2 0.7%
7
0.8%
8
0.8%
15
3 5.9%
57
4.9%
47
5.4%
104
Absolutely important 93.0%
896
94.2%
908
93.6%
1804
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
963
100.0%
964

1927


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religious belief Folk religion Buddhism Taoism Christianity Other TOTAL
Not important 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
2 0.4%
1
0.7%
6
1.3%
5
0.0%
0
2.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
3 9.3%
23
4.4%
36
4.0%
15
6.8%
18
7.8%
8
3.5%
4
5.4%
104
Absolutely important 89.4%
220
94.9%
781
94.4%
357
92.8%
246
89.2%
91
96.5%
109
93.6%
1804
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
823
100.0%
378
100.0%
265
100.0%
102
100.0%
113

1927



Bookmark and Share