Taiwan Social Change Survey, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


IMPPOWER (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please consider the extent to which the following items are important to you in your current life, and choose from the five options (from '0' to '4') to denote your feelings and assessments. Is power important to you in your life? (v792)
  0) Not important
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) Absolutely important
  97) Don't know
  98) Don't want to answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not important 172 8.9% 8.9%
1 270 14% 22.9%
2 719 37.3% 60.2%
3 463 24% 84.2%
Absolutely important 300 15.6% 99.8%
Don't know 1 .1% 99.9%
Don't want to answer 2 .1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

None/illiterate or self-study Elementary or junior high school Senior high school Junior college College/university Graduate school TOTAL
Not important 21.5%
14
10.4%
59
7.6%
44
7.9%
17
7.3%
30
8.7%
8
8.9%
172
1 23.1%
15
15.0%
85
10.4%
60
16.7%
36
15.6%
64
10.9%
10
14.0%
270
2 30.8%
20
31.1%
176
37.4%
216
38.0%
82
43.9%
180
46.7%
43
37.2%
717
3 10.8%
7
20.1%
114
26.5%
153
25.9%
56
25.6%
105
30.4%
28
24.0%
463
Absolutely important 13.8%
9
22.8%
129
18.0%
104
11.6%
25
7.6%
31
3.3%
3
15.6%
301
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't want to answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
566
100.0%
577
100.0%
216
100.0%
410
100.0%
92

1926


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not important 8.3%
80
9.6%
93
9.0%
173
1 11.3%
109
16.7%
161
14.0%
270
2 39.3%
379
35.3%
340
37.3%
719
3 25.7%
248
22.3%
215
24.0%
463
Absolutely important 15.2%
147
15.9%
153
15.6%
300
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't want to answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
964
100.0%
964

1928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religious belief Folk religion Buddhism Taoism Christianity Other TOTAL
Not important 10.2%
25
7.2%
59
12.2%
46
8.3%
22
14.9%
15
4.4%
5
8.9%
172
1 17.5%
43
14.5%
119
10.9%
41
16.2%
43
11.9%
12
10.6%
12
14.0%
270
2 37.8%
93
36.0%
296
38.5%
145
37.6%
100
39.6%
40
39.8%
45
37.3%
719
3 22.4%
55
26.7%
220
21.0%
79
22.9%
61
18.8%
19
24.8%
28
24.0%
462
Absolutely important 12.2%
30
15.7%
129
17.2%
65
14.7%
39
14.9%
15
19.5%
22
15.6%
300
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't want to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
823
100.0%
377
100.0%
266
100.0%
101
100.0%
113

1926



Bookmark and Share