Taiwan Social Change Survey, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


IMPADVIM (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please consider the extent to which the following items are important to you in your current life, and choose from the five options (from '0' to '4') to denote your feelings and assessments. Is the pursuit of advancement and improvement important to you in your life? (v793)
  0) Not important
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) Absolutely important
  97) Don't know
  98) Don't want to answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not important 19 1% 1%
1 43 2.2% 3.2%
2 185 9.6% 12.8%
3 660 34.3% 47.1%
Absolutely important 1018 52.8% 99.9%
Don't know 1 .1% 100%
Don't want to answer 1 .1% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

None/illiterate or self-study Elementary or junior high school Senior high school Junior college College/university Graduate school TOTAL
Not important 9.4%
6
1.4%
8
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.1%
1
1.0%
19
1 10.9%
7
3.7%
21
2.1%
12
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
43
2 21.9%
14
12.5%
71
7.5%
43
7.9%
17
7.8%
32
8.7%
8
9.6%
185
3 37.5%
24
28.2%
160
34.3%
198
35.6%
77
38.4%
157
47.8%
44
34.3%
660
Absolutely important 20.3%
13
53.8%
305
55.6%
321
56.0%
121
53.1%
217
42.4%
39
52.8%
1016
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't want to answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
567
100.0%
577
100.0%
216
100.0%
409
100.0%
92

1925


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not important 0.4%
4
1.6%
15
1.0%
19
1 1.5%
14
3.0%
29
2.2%
43
2 10.1%
97
9.1%
88
9.6%
185
3 33.5%
323
35.0%
337
34.3%
660
Absolutely important 54.5%
525
51.2%
493
52.8%
1018
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't want to answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
964
100.0%
963

1927


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religious belief Folk religion Buddhism Taoism Christianity Other TOTAL
Not important 1.6%
4
1.2%
10
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
20
1 0.8%
2
3.2%
26
1.3%
5
2.3%
6
2.9%
3
0.9%
1
2.2%
43
2 9.8%
24
10.2%
84
9.8%
37
7.9%
21
8.8%
9
8.0%
9
9.5%
184
3 36.2%
89
35.4%
292
35.7%
135
31.6%
84
29.4%
30
26.8%
30
34.2%
660
Absolutely important 51.6%
127
50.0%
412
52.1%
197
57.9%
154
56.9%
58
63.4%
71
52.9%
1019
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't want to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
824
100.0%
378
100.0%
266
100.0%
102
100.0%
112

1928



Bookmark and Share