Taiwan Social Change Survey, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


IMPSUBMO (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please consider the extent to which the following items are important to you in your current life, and choose from the five options (from '0' to '4') to denote your feelings and assessments. Is submission and obedience to one's elders and superiors important to you in your life? (v794)
  0) Not important
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) Absolutely important
  97) Don't know
  98) Don't want to answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not important 28 1.5% 1.5%
1 55 2.9% 4.4%
2 337 17.5% 21.9%
3 692 35.9% 57.8%
Absolutely important 814 42.2% 100%
Don't know 1 .1% 100.1%
Don't want to answer 1 .1% 100.2%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

None/illiterate or self-study Elementary or junior high school Senior high school Junior college College/university Graduate school TOTAL
Not important 6.3%
4
1.6%
9
1.9%
11
0.5%
1
0.7%
3
1.1%
1
1.5%
29
1 4.7%
3
3.2%
18
1.9%
11
1.9%
4
3.2%
13
6.6%
6
2.9%
55
2 20.3%
13
13.3%
75
14.7%
85
18.1%
39
24.1%
99
27.5%
25
17.5%
336
3 23.4%
15
27.3%
154
36.6%
211
40.7%
88
43.4%
178
49.5%
45
35.9%
691
Absolutely important 45.3%
29
54.3%
307
44.9%
259
38.9%
84
28.5%
117
15.4%
14
42.1%
810
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't want to answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
565
100.0%
577
100.0%
216
100.0%
410
100.0%
91

1923


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not important 1.2%
12
1.7%
16
1.5%
28
1 2.8%
27
2.8%
27
2.8%
54
2 15.5%
149
19.5%
188
17.5%
337
3 37.1%
357
34.8%
335
35.9%
692
Absolutely important 43.3%
417
41.1%
396
42.2%
813
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't want to answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
963
100.0%
963

1926


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religious belief Folk religion Buddhism Taoism Christianity Other TOTAL
Not important 1.2%
3
1.5%
12
1.6%
6
0.8%
2
3.9%
4
0.9%
1
1.5%
28
1 3.3%
8
3.0%
25
2.4%
9
1.9%
5
4.9%
5
1.8%
2
2.8%
54
2 28.2%
69
16.4%
135
16.7%
63
18.0%
48
13.7%
14
7.1%
8
17.5%
337
3 38.0%
93
37.1%
305
33.6%
127
35.7%
95
35.3%
36
32.7%
37
36.0%
693
Absolutely important 29.4%
72
42.0%
346
45.8%
173
43.2%
115
42.2%
43
56.6%
64
42.2%
813
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't want to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
823
100.0%
378
100.0%
266
100.0%
102
100.0%
113

1927



Bookmark and Share