Taiwan Social Change Survey, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


IMPCHILD (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please consider the extent to which the following items are important to you in your current life, and choose from the five options (from '0' to '4') to denote your feelings and assessments. Is the raising of children as a guarantee in old age important to you in your life? (v798)
  0) Not important
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) Absolutely important
  97) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not important 202 10.5% 10.5%
1 259 13.4% 23.9%
2 623 32.3% 56.2%
3 391 20.3% 76.5%
Absolutely important 452 23.4% 99.9%
Don't know 1 .1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

None/illiterate or self-study Elementary or junior high school Senior high school Junior college College/university Graduate school TOTAL
Not important 3.1%
2
6.2%
35
10.9%
63
11.6%
25
14.1%
58
17.6%
16
10.3%
199
1 4.7%
3
10.4%
59
12.0%
69
13.4%
29
18.8%
77
22.0%
20
13.4%
257
2 18.8%
12
25.8%
146
34.8%
201
39.4%
85
34.9%
143
39.6%
36
32.4%
623
3 20.3%
13
16.4%
93
22.2%
128
25.0%
54
21.5%
88
17.6%
16
20.4%
392
Absolutely important 53.1%
34
41.0%
232
20.1%
116
10.6%
23
10.7%
44
3.3%
3
23.5%
452
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
566
100.0%
577
100.0%
216
100.0%
410
100.0%
91

1924


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not important 11.6%
112
9.3%
90
10.5%
202
1 13.5%
130
13.4%
129
13.4%
259
2 31.8%
307
32.8%
317
32.3%
624
3 20.3%
196
20.2%
195
20.3%
391
Absolutely important 22.6%
218
24.2%
234
23.4%
452
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
964
100.0%
965

1929


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religious belief Folk religion Buddhism Taoism Christianity Other TOTAL
Not important 18.3%
45
9.4%
77
11.1%
42
6.7%
18
13.7%
14
5.3%
6
10.5%
202
1 20.3%
50
11.3%
93
11.6%
44
17.6%
47
14.7%
15
9.6%
11
13.5%
260
2 31.7%
78
30.9%
254
35.2%
133
30.7%
82
34.3%
35
36.8%
42
32.3%
624
3 16.3%
40
21.3%
175
19.0%
72
21.7%
58
19.6%
20
22.8%
26
20.3%
391
Absolutely important 13.4%
33
27.2%
224
23.0%
87
22.8%
61
17.6%
18
25.4%
29
23.4%
452
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
823
100.0%
378
100.0%
267
100.0%
102
100.0%
114

1930



Bookmark and Share