Taiwan Social Change Survey, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


IMPINTFR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please consider the extent to which the following items are important to you in your current life, and choose from the five options (from '0' to '4') to denote your feelings and assessments. Are intimate friends important to you in your life? (v799)
  0) Not important
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) Absolutely important
  97) Don't know
  98) Don't want to answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not important 28 1.5% 1.5%
1 87 4.5% 6%
2 349 18.1% 24.1%
3 628 32.6% 56.7%
Absolutely important 832 43.2% 99.9%
Don't know 1 .1% 100%
Don't want to answer 2 .1% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

None/illiterate or self-study Elementary or junior high school Senior high school Junior college College/university Graduate school TOTAL
Not important 4.7%
3
1.9%
11
1.7%
10
0.9%
2
0.2%
1
1.1%
1
1.5%
28
1 6.3%
4
8.3%
47
3.8%
22
2.3%
5
2.0%
8
1.1%
1
4.5%
87
2 26.6%
17
20.0%
113
19.8%
114
16.7%
36
12.7%
52
17.6%
16
18.1%
348
3 29.7%
19
25.4%
144
34.0%
196
38.0%
82
35.9%
147
41.8%
38
32.6%
626
Absolutely important 31.3%
20
44.0%
249
40.6%
234
42.1%
91
49.3%
202
38.5%
35
43.2%
831
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't want to answer 1.6%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
566
100.0%
576
100.0%
216
100.0%
410
100.0%
91

1923


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not important 0.9%
9
2.0%
19
1.5%
28
1 4.7%
45
4.4%
42
4.5%
87
2 18.4%
177
17.9%
172
18.1%
349
3 34.1%
329
31.0%
299
32.6%
628
Absolutely important 41.7%
402
44.7%
430
43.2%
832
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't want to answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
964
100.0%
963

1927


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religious belief Folk religion Buddhism Taoism Christianity Other TOTAL
Not important 1.6%
4
1.5%
12
1.9%
7
0.0%
0
3.0%
3
1.8%
2
1.5%
28
1 3.3%
8
4.0%
33
6.6%
25
5.6%
15
3.0%
3
2.7%
3
4.5%
87
2 16.3%
40
19.3%
159
19.4%
73
16.9%
45
15.8%
16
14.2%
16
18.1%
349
3 33.3%
82
32.4%
267
31.6%
119
34.2%
91
33.7%
34
31.9%
36
32.6%
629
Absolutely important 45.5%
112
42.7%
352
40.6%
153
42.9%
114
44.6%
45
48.7%
55
43.1%
831
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't want to answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
824
100.0%
377
100.0%
266
100.0%
101
100.0%
113

1927



Bookmark and Share